Here’s All of the Winners from the Game Awards 2018

The Game Awards was last night and there were lots of amazing nominees in all categories.

From esports to multiplayer games to games with immersive worlds, every category was celebrated along with the people who worked hard to create them for millions of players. Below is a list of each category and all the nominees and winners.


Game of the Year

  • God of War
  • Red Dead Redemption 2
  • Monster Hunter: World
  • Marvel’s Spider-Man
  • Celeste
  • Assassin’s Creed: Odyssey

Winner: God of War

Best Action Game

  • Call of Duty: Black Ops 4
  • Dead Cells
  • Destiny 2
  • Far Cry 5
  • Mega Man 11

Winner: Dead Cells

Best Role Playing Game

  • Dragon Quest XI
  • Monster Hunter: World
  • Ni No Kuni 2: Revenant Kingdom
  • Octopath Traveler
  • Pillars of Eternity II

Winner: Monster Hunter: World

Best Student Game

  • Combat 2018
  • Dash Quasar
  • Jera
  • Liff
  • Re: Charge

Winner: Combat 2018

Best Narrative

  • Detroit: Become Human
  • God of War
  • Life is Strange 2: Episode 1
  • Marvel’s Spider-Man
  • Red Dead Redemption 2

Winner: Red Dead Redemption 2

Best Performance

  • Bryan Deckhart, Detroit: Become Human
  • Christopher Judge, God of War
  • Yuri Lowenthal, Marvel’s Spider-Man
  • Roger Clark, Red Dead Redemption 2
  • Melissanthi Mahut, Assassin’s Creed Odyssey

Winner, Roger Clark Red Dead Redemption 2

Best Score/Music

  • Celeste
  • God of War
  • Marvel’s Spider-Man
  • Ni No Kuni II: Revenant Kingdom
  • Octopath Traveler
  • Red Dead Redemption 2

Winner: Red Dead Redemption 2

Best Audio Design

  • Call of Duty: Black Ops 4
  • Forza Horizon 4
  • God of War
  • Marvel’s Spider-Man
  • Red Dead Redemption 2

Winner: Red Dead Redemption 2

Best Art Direction

  • Assassin’s Creed Odyssey
  • God of War
  • Octopath Traveler
  • Red Dead Redemption 2
  • Return of the Obra Dinn

Winner: Return of the Obra Dinn

Content Creator of the Year

  • Dr. Lupo
  • Myth
  • Ninja
  • Pokimane
  • Willyrex

Winner: Ninja

Best eSports Player

  • Sonic Fox
  • Tokido
  • Uzi
  • S1mple
  • Jjonak

Winner: Sonic Fox

Best Debut Indie Game

  • Donut County
  • Florence
  • Moss
  • The Messenger
  • Yoku’s Island Express

Winner: The Messenger

Best Family Game

  • Mario Tennis Aces
  • Nintendo Labo
  • Overcooked 2
  • Starlin
  • Super Mario Party

Winner: Overcooked 2

Best Strategy Game

  • Banner Saga 3
  • Battletech
  • Frost Punk
  • Into the Breach
  • Valkyria Chronicles 4

Winner: Into the Breach

Best Independent game

  • Celeste
  • Dead Cells
  • Into the Breach
  • Return of the Obra Dinn
  • The Messenger

Winner: Celeste

Best Sports/Racing Game

  • FIFA 19
  • Forza Horizon 4
  • Mario Tennis Aces
  • NBA 2K19
  • Pro Evolution Soccer 2019

Winner: Forza Horizon 4

Best Game Direction

  • God of War
  • Red Dead Redemption 2
  • Marvel’s Spider-Man
  • Detroit: Become Human
  • A Way Out

Winner: God of War

Best Ongoing Game

  • Fortnite
  • Overwatch
  • No Man’s Sky
  • Tom Clancy’s Rainbow Six Siege
  • Destiny 2: Forsaken

Winner: Fortnite

Best eSports Moment

  • C9 Comeback Win In Triple OT vs FAZE
  • G2 Beating RNG
  • KT vs IG Base Race
  • OG’s Massive Upset of LGD

SonicFox Side Switch Against Go1 in DBZ

Best eSports Host

  • Alex “Goldenboy” Mendez
  • Alex “Machine” Richardson
  • Anders Blume
  • Eefge “Sjokz” Depoortere
  • Paul “Red Eye” Chaloner

Winner: Eefge “Sjokz” Depoortere

Best eSports Event

  • ELEAGUE Major Boston: 2018
  • EVO 2018
  • League of Legends World Championship
  • Overwatch League Grand Finals
  • The International 2018

Winner: League of Legends World Championship

Best eSports Coach

  • Bok “Reapered” Han-gyu
  • Christian “ppasarel” Banaseanu
  • Danny “zonic” Sorensen
  • Dylan Falco
  • Jakob “YamatoCannon” Mebdi

Winner: Bok “Reapered” Han-gyu

Best eSports Team

  • Astralis
  • Cloud9
  • Fnatic
  • London Spitfire
  • OG

Winner: Cloud 9